Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Deshmoret e Kombit Blvd., Twin Towers Buildings
Tirana; Tirana; Map
Postal Code: 1001
Tel: (+355 4) 280
Fax: (+355 4) 280
Email: @venetobanka.al
Website: http://www.venetobanka.al

Full name: Veneto Banka Sh.a.

Previous name(s): Dardania Bank (2005)
Italian Development Bank (2009)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: General Partnership
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2115679
NIPT: J71928004K
Incorporation Date: 05-Jun-94

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Company Description

Veneto Bank Sh.a. is one of the first commercial banks to be established in Albania after the fall of the communist regime in the country. It was founded under the name Dardania Bank in 1994 by ethnic Albanians from Kosovo with an initial capital of USD 5.2 million. In June 2005, the Italian businessman Francesco Mariano and Italy‚Äôs Banca Popolare Pugliese acquired 100% in Dardania Bank in EUR 5.0 million deal. After the sale, the bank was renamed to Italian Development Bank or Banca Italiana di Sviluppo…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Key Executives

Chief Executive Officer
More

Ownership Details

Veneto Banca Holding (Italy)
100%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2014 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 26,909,454
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: EMIS Albania, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Albania

ALL | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2014
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest