Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Balcarce 683
Buenos Aires (City); Federal Capital; Map
Postal Code: C1064AAM
Tel: +54-11-4335-
Fax: +54-11-4335-0000 Int.
Website: http://http:www.aseguradorafederal.com.ar

Full name: Aseguradora Federal Argentina S.A.

Previous name(s): Cigna Argentina CompaƱia de Seguros S.A. (2005)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Partnership
Operational Status: Closed
EMISid: 1102264
CUIT: 30682363025
Incorporation Date: November 16, 1994

Main Activities

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers

Company Description

Aseguradora Federal Argentina is a Federal insurance company acquired by national capital in 2004. Originally, it was an American owned company (INA), nationalized in 1994 under the name CIGNA

More

Key Executives

President

Ownership Details

Broker Company S.A.
90%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q3
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 681,597
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: SSN - National Insurance Supervision Agency, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Argentina

ARS | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 9.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 9.95
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest