Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 9.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Tte. Gral. J.d.peron 646, Floor 6
Buenos Aires (City); Federal Capital; Map
Postal Code: C1084AAO
Tel: +54-11-4348-7500 / 4340-
Fax: +54-11-4318-
Email: @metlife.com.ar
Website: http://www.metlife.com.ar

Full name: Metlife Seguros De Retiro S.A.

Previous name(s): Siembra Seguros de Retiro S.A. (2005)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Partnership
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1107924
CUIT: 30615463708
Incorporation Date: 12-Aug-87

Main Activities

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers

Company Description

Metlife Seguros De Retiro S.A. is a company that operates in the insurance sector, primarily engaged in retirement insurance and pension plans. It’s part of Metlife Group. The Group was established in Argentina back in 1990. According to Superintendencia de Seguros de la Nacion (SSN) – the Argentinean institution responsible for insurance entities supervision – rates the Metlife Group as the leader in individual and group insurance.

More

Key Executives

President
More

Ownership Details

Metlife International Holdings Llc
95.59%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q2
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 5,127,070
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: SSN - National Insurance Supervision Agency, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Argentina

ARS | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 9.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 9.95
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest