Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Radinovo village
Plovdiv; Plovdiv; Map
Postal Code: 4202
Tel: +359-32-904-
Fax: +359-32-904-
Email: @socotab.com
Website: http://www.socotab.com

Full name: Socotab EOOD (Сокотаб ЕООД)

Previous name(s): Socotab Bulgaria (2009)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1403527
BULSTAT: 831360716
Incorporation Date: 30-Jul-92

Main Activities

Main Activities: Tobacco Manufacturing | Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods Merchant Wholesalers

Company Description

U.S. firm Socotab, one of the world's leading oriental tobacco merchants, set foot in Bulgaria in 1972 and has its own licence for processing tobacco since 2002. The Bulgarian unit is primarily engaged in buying and processing of leaf tobacco.
In March 2004, Socotab opened a EUR 30 million factory for processing oriental tobacco in the village of Radinovo near the country's second-largest city of Plovdiv. At the end of 2009, the company opened a branch office in Katerini, Greece.
Socotab buys…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Key Executives

Manager

Ownership Details

Sokotab Frana S.A (Switzerland)
100%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 188,147
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: Daxy Bulgaria Ltd, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Bulgaria

BGN | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest