Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
43 Government Avenue,P O Box 597
Manama; Manama; Map
Tel: +973-1720,+973-1722
Fax: +973-1721
Email: @bbkonline.com
Website: http://www.bbkonline.com

Full name: Bbk B.S.C.

Previous name(s): Bank Of Bahrain And Kuwait B.S.C (1971)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Joint Stock Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1413020
ISIN: BH0004659916
Incorporation Date: 1971

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Company Description

Bank of Bahrain and Kuwait was established in the Kingdom of Bahrain by an Amiri Decree in March 1971 as a public shareholding company and registered with the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. The bank operates in Bahrain under a banking license issued by the Bahrain Monetary Agency. BBK provides commercial banking services and financial transactions locally and internationally and is considered to be one of the largest commercial banks in the Kingdom of Bahrain.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 0.3800
Volume 9,000
Turnover 3,420
Index    Commercial Bank Index
Market Bahrain Stock Exchange
Ticker BBK
Market Cap Market Cap 406,444
52 Week High 0.4000
52 Week Low 0.3120
Price to Earnings (P/E) 7.61
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.06
Dividend Yield 0.03 (December 31, 2015)
Bookvalue 360,734
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on January 23, 2017
Note: data in BHD Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairperson
More

Ownership Details

Ithmaar Bank
25.38%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q1
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 3,777,284
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Bahrain

BHD | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest