Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Rua Eugenio de Medeiros, 303, Pinheiros
Sao Paulo; Sao Paulo; Map
Postal Code: 05425-000
Tel: +55 (11) 3171-6000
Email: allianzseguroscontato@allianz.com.br
Website: http://www.allianz.com.br

Full name: Allianz Seguros S.A.

Previous name(s): AGF Brasil Seguros S.A. (2008)

Status: Delisted
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1140354
CGC: 61573796
CNPJ: 61573796/0001-66
Incorporation Date: 29-Oct-29

Main Activities

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers

Company Description

Allianz Seguros is one of the largest insurers in the world. The company, whose name means "alliance" in German was founded in Berlin in the late nineteenth century. Allianz brings together approximately 151 000 employees and is present in the lives of more than 80 million customers in 70 countries. Operating in Brazil since 1904, the company is among the leading in the industry, with over 60 branches all over the country.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Key Executives

Member of Board of Directors

Ownership Details

Allianz do Brasil ParticipaƧƵes
99.57%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 M07C
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 5,724,761
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: SUSEP - Superintendence of Private Insurance, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Brazil

BRL | USD | EUR

Financial Documents/Annual Reports

Analysis/Research

EMIS DealWatch News

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest