Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Av. Sete De Setembro, 2414
Manaus; Amazonas; Map
Postal Code: 69005-140
Tel: +55 (92) 3621-
Email: @eln.gov.br
Website: http://www.amazonasenergia.gov.br

Full name: Amazonas Distribuidora de Energia S.A.

Previous name(s): Manaus Energia S.A. (2008)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Other non-liability limited
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1150894
CGC: 02341467
CNPJ: 02341467/0001-20
Incorporation Date: 30-Jan-98

Main Activities

Main Activities: Electric Power Transmission, Control, and Distribution

Company Description

Amazonas Distribuidora de Energia, founded in 1998, operates in the generation, transmission and trading of electricity. The company belongs to Eletrobras, that controls much of the generation and electric power transmission in Brazil through its subsidiaries.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Key Executives

President

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 13,902,698
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: Jornal do Commercio da Amazonia, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Brazil

BRL | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest