Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Avenida Francisco Matarazzo Nº 1400, Barra Funda
Sao Paulo; Sao Paulo; Map
Postal Code: 05001-903
Tel: +55 11 4009-
Fax: +55 11 2122-

Full name: Bco Citicard S.A.

Previous name(s): Credicard S.A. Adm De Cartões De Crédito ()

Status: Delisted
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Closed
EMISid: 1145708
CGC: 34098442
CNPJ: 34098442/0001-34
Incorporation Date: 07-Oct-70

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Company Description

Founded in 1970 when The First National Bank, the Brazilian subsidiary of Citibank, created the Citicard. Em 2006, card portfolios Credicard Citi and Citibank began to be administered by a new business unit of Citigroup, Credicard Citi. Created after Citigroup acquired half the assets of Credicard.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Key Executives

Director

Ownership Details

Citibank Overseas Investment Co.
58.8%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2013 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 8,689,984
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Official Press of the State of São Paulo, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Brazil

BRL | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2013
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest