Contact Information

Headquarters
Barao 235 4 1 3720759310, Bairro Sobrado
Nossa Senhora do Socorro; Sergipe; Map
Postal Code: 49160-000
Tel: +55-82-3214-5612, +55-71-2105-8201
Email: luizantonio@impernell.com.br

Full name: Cencosud Brasil Comercial Ltda

Previous name(s): G. Barbosa Comercial Ltda. ()

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2192835
CGC: 39346861
CNPJ: 39346861/0001-61
Incorporation Date: 27-Dec-93

Main Activities

Main Activities: Grocery and Related Product Merchant Wholesalers

Company Description

Cencosud Brasil Comercial Ltda (GBarbosa) is one of the largest retail networks in Northeast of Brazil, with 49 supermarkets and hypermarkets and 45 pharmacies in the states of Sergipe and Bahia. The business group started in 1955 in Aracaju, under the command of the entrepreneur Gentil Barbosa. In 2001, the Dutch group Royal Ahold bought the GBarbosa and took control of the company, but set in on sale at end of 2004

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()

Key Executives

Competitors - Brazil

N | USD | EUR

Analysis/Research

EMIS DealWatch News

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2005
EMIS is able to provide you with immediate access to a full company report for Cencosud Brasil Comercial Ltda. The table below indicates the information that your report will contain:
Payment methods include:
The full report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS Company Profiles are part of a larger information service where that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest