Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Rua Mar de Espanha - 525 - Bairro Santo Antonio
Belo Horizonte; Minas Gerais; Map
Postal Code: 30330-900
Tel: +55 31 3250-
Fax: +55 31 3250-
Email: @copasa.com.br
Website: http://www.copasa.com.br

Full name: Companhia De Saneamento De Minas Gerais

Previous name(s): Companhia Mineira de Água e Esgoto ()

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1144430
CGC: 17281106
CNPJ: 17281106/0001-03
ISIN: BRCSMGACNOR5
Incorporation Date: 05-Jul-63

Main Activities

Main Activities: Water, Sewage and Other Systems

Company Description

COPASA was founded in 1963 by the government of the State of Minas Gerais, under the name of Companhia Mineira de Àgua e Esgotos COMAG, or COMAG, with the purpose of implementing the sanitation policy for the population of the State of Minas Gerais. In 1971, the Federal Government created the National Sanitation Plan (Plano Nacional de Saneamento), or PLANASA. Its main activities include the provision of water supply and sanitary sewage services, including planning, preparation, execution, expansion and…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 36.18
Volume 1,472,500
Turnover 54,578,213
Index    Broad Brasil Index
Market São Paulo Stock Exchange
Ticker CSMG3
Market Cap Market Cap 4,585,852
52 Week High 54.38
52 Week Low 19.75
Price to Earnings (P/E) 10.56
Earnings per Share (EPS) 3.43
Dividend Yield 0.24 (January 06, 2017)
Bookvalue -1,894,108
Enterprise Value 7,378,034
Quote updated on April 24, 2017
Note: data in BRL Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman of the Board of Directors
More

Ownership Details

Estado de Minas Gerais - Secretaria da Fazenda
51.1721%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 10,947,481
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: CVM - Securities and Exchange Commission, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Brazil

BRL | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest