Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Praca da Ribeira, 5, Ribeira
Rio de Janeiro; Rio de Janeiro; Map
Postal Code: 21930-050
Tel: +55 (21) 3386-2172 / (21) 3420-
Fax: +55-11-3241-
Email: @cosan.com
Website: http://www.cosan.com.br/pt-br/negocios/cosan-lubrificantes/operacoes

Full name: Cosan Lubrificantes e Especialidades S.A. - Cosan CL

Previous name(s): Esso Brasileira de PetrĂ³leo Ltda ()

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1147047
CGC: 33000092
CNPJ: 33000092/0001-69
Incorporation Date: 14-Aug-70

Main Activities

Main Activities: Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers | Petrochemical Manufacturing

Main Products

Lubricants

Company Description

Cosan Lubrificantes e Especialidades is to mission provide solutions in lubricants production, trading and distribution. It was created in 2008, when Cosan acquired the production assets and the right to use the Mobil brand in Brazil with ExxonMobil.
In 2011, Cosan LE took over the base oils distribution from ExxonMobil in the country, increasing its businesses portfolio.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Export-Import

2005: Exports USD 302.60 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(302.60)

Key Executives

Director

Ownership Details

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 1,881,768
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Official Press of the State of Rio de Janeiro, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Brazil

BRL | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest