Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
R Alexandre Dumas 2220 Ap 22, Bairro Ch Santo Antonio Zona Sul
Sao Paulo; Sao Paulo; Map
Postal Code: 04717-004
Tel: +55-21-3325-, +55-85-3264-
Email: @fqm.com.br

Full name: Farmoquimica S.A.

Previous name(s): Farmoquimica S.A. ()

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1147292
CGC: 33349473
CNPJ: 33349473/0001-58
Incorporation Date: 14-Sep-66

Main Activities

Main Activities: Pharmaceutical and Medicine Manufacturing

Main Products

Manufacture Of Medicines For Human Use.

Company Description

Headquartered in Rio de Janeiro - RJ, Farmoquímica was opened in 1966. The company operates in the manufacture of human medicinal.A FQM is a pharmaceutical company with over 70 years on the market that produces and markets medicines with prescription. A factory is located in the city of Rio de Janeiro, occupying an area of ​​26,000 m2. We produce solid, liquid oral drops, ointments, injectables, hormonal and solids.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Key Executives

Director

Ownership Details

Sillmore Company S.A.
53.5%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2014 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss)
Total assets 319,486
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: Austin Asis, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Brazil

BRL | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2014
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest