Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Praca Vinte E Dois De Abril, 36 - Centro
Rio de Janeiro; Rio de Janeiro; Map
Postal Code: 20021-370
Tel: +55 21 3824-3900 / 4002
Fax: +55 21 2532-
Email: @icatuseguros.com.br
Website: http://www.icatuseguros.com.br

Full name: Icatu Seguros S.A.

Previous name(s): Icatu Hartford Seguros S.A. (2010)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1149028
CGC: 42283770
CNPJ: 42283770/0001-39
Incorporation Date: 06-Dec-73

Main Activities

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers and Related Activities

Company Description

The company is headquartered in the city of Rio de Janeiro. Icatu Insurance specializes in Life Insurance, Pension, Savings, Resource Management and Benefits Administration. The company has operations in marketing products through partnerships and business market.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Key Executives

Board of Directors - Council
More

Ownership Details

Icatu Assessoria Ltda
44%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Y
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 14,863,943
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: SUSEP - Superintendence of Private Insurance, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Brazil

BRL | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest