Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Rua Joao Bettega, 5200 - Nao Aplicavel - Cidade Industrial
Curitiba; Parana; Map
Postal Code: 81350-000
Email: @positivo.com.br
Website: http://www.positivoinformatica.com.br/ri

Full name: Positivo Informatica S.A.

Previous name(s): Positivo Informática Ltda ()

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1153031
CGC: 81243735
CNPJ: 81243735/0001-48
ISIN: BRPOSIACNOR9
Incorporation Date: 26-May-89

Main Activities

Main Activities: Computer and Peripheral Equipment Manufacturing | Computer Systems Design and Related Services | Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing

Company Description

Positivo Informatica was created in May 1989 with the initial purpose of producing and selling computers for schools of the Grupo Positivo, the largest group of education in Brazil. In 1990, the Company identified an opportunity to provide computers and IT solutions for companies and institutions of the government, through public bidding. Today, the company is the largest manufacturer of computers in Brazil trading mostly with the retail sector.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 3.70
Volume 849,600
Turnover 3,096,792
Index    Broad Brasil Index
Market São Paulo Stock Exchange
Ticker POSI3
Market Cap Market Cap 324,860
52 Week High 4.32
52 Week Low 1.33
Price to Earnings (P/E) 36.76
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.1
Dividend Yield 0.03 (December 15, 2017)
Bookvalue 500,195
Enterprise Value 524,710
Quote updated on April 20, 2017
Note: data in BRL Thousands.

Export-Import

2008: Exports USD 0.70 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(0.70)

Key Executives

Member of Board of Directors
More

Ownership Details

Hélio Bruck Rotenberg
15.2832%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 1,822,893
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: CVM - Securities and Exchange Commission, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Brazil

BRL | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest