Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Av. Santa Marina, 443, Agua Branca
Sao Paulo; Sao Paulo; Map
Postal Code: 05036-903
Tel: +55-11-2246-; +55-2246-
Website: http://www.saint-gobain-vidros.com.br

Full name: Saint Gobain Vidros S.A.

Previous name(s): CIA Vidraria Santa Marina ()
Companhia Vidraria Santa Marina ()

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1154056
CGC: 60853942
CNPJ: 60853942/0001-44
Incorporation Date: 11-Jul-66

Main Activities

Main Activities: Glass and Glass Product Manufacturing

Main Products

Operates In Manufacture Of Glass Containers.

Company Description

The traditional brand of glass Santa Marina, founded in 1896, became Saint-Gobain Glass when the French group Saint-Gobain bought the operation in 1960. Most of the revenue comes from segments of glass hollow and flat glass. The production lines are divided between the marks Santa Marina, Duralex, Marinex, Brasilit (shingles and fiber cement) and Quartzolit (mortar).

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Export-Import

2010: Exports USD 33.60 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(33.60)

Key Executives

President
More

Ownership Details

CIA de Adm. Sao Lourenco
40.69%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss)
Total assets 755,283
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Official Press of the State of São Paulo, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Brazil

BRL | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest