Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Santa Rosa 76, Floor 8
Santiago; Metropolitana; Map
Postal Code: 8330099
Tel: +56-2-2675-
Fax: +56-2-2639-
Email: @chilectra.cl
Website: http://www.chilectra.cl

Full name: ENEL Distribucion Chile S.A.

Previous name(s): La Compania Chilena de Electricidad Ltda. (1994)
Elesur S.A. (2006)
Chilectra S.A. (2016)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2108401
CL-RUT: 968005707
ISIN: CL0000001801
Incorporation Date: 01-Aug-21

Main Activities

Main Activities: Electric Power Transmission, Control, and Distribution

Company Description

ENEL Distribucion Chile S.A. (Former Chilectra S.A.) is one of the main competitors in the electricity business in Chile. It started its operations in 1921, providing mainly in Santiago. After a number of merges with other related companies, the Chilean State took over the control of the company, and it was finally sold to the private sector in 1980. Nowadays, is one of the main distribution companies in the country, it serves 33 districts and more than 1.6mn customers in the Santiago metropolitan area. The…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 1,200.00
Volume 26,716
Turnover 32,059,200
Index
Market Electronic Stock Exchange
Ticker ENELDXCH
Market Cap Market Cap 1,380,890,593
52 Week High 1,889.00
52 Week Low 1,187.90
Price to Earnings (P/E) 9.76
Earnings per Share (EPS) 122.96
Dividend Yield 14.25 (January 27, 2017)
Bookvalue 680,686,605
Enterprise Value 1,357,516,760
Quote updated on April 11, 2017
Note: data in CLP Thousands.

Key Executives

President

Ownership Details

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 1,074,325,845
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: Superintendencia de Valores y Seguros, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Chile

CLP | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest