Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Camino Minsal s/n Km. 36
Antofagasta; Antofagasta; Map
Postal Code: 1240000
Tel: +56-55-262-
Fax: +56-55-222-

Full name: Compania Minera Lomas Bayas

Previous name(s): Compania Minera Falconbridge Lomas Bayas (2007)
Compania Minera Xstrata Lomas Bayas S.A. (2014)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2387715
CL-RUT: 785125207
Incorporation Date: 1994

Main Activities

Main Activities: Copper, Nickel, Lead, and Zinc Mining

Main Products

Copper

Company Description

Compania Minera Lomas Bayas S.A. engages in copper production. The company develops and operates the Lomas Bayas open-pit copper mine in northern Chile's Antofagasta region. Compania Minera Lomas Bayas S.A. was formerly known as Compania Minera Xstrata Lomas Bayas S.A. and changed its name to Compania Minera Lomas Bayas S.A. in December 2014. The company is headquartered in Antofagasta, Chile. Compania Minera Lomas Bayas S.A. operates as a subsidiary of Glencore Plc.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Key Executives

General Manager

Ownership Details

CMLB Holding Limited
99.66%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 1,026,958
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: EMIS - Chile, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Chile

USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest