Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Cl 7d 43a 99 P 10
Medellin; Antioquia; Map

Full name: Grupo Argos S.A.

Previous name(s): Compañía de Cementos Argos S.A. (2005)
Inversiones Argos S.A. (2012)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1186663
CO-NIT: 890900266
ISIN: COP2233P1029
ISIN: COT09PA00019
ISIN: COT09PA00027
ISIN: COT09PA00035
ISIN: COT09PA00043
Incorporation Date: 27-Feb-34

Main Activities

Main Activities: Securities, Commodity Contracts, and Other Financial Investments and Related Activities

Company Description

Grupo Argos was established in Medellín (Colombia) on February 27, 1934 with the founding of Compania de Cemento Argos S.A., a producer of Portland cement. In 1998 it stopped producing cement and has devoted exclusively to investment activity primarily in companies producing and selling cement and concrete. In 2005, the company changed its name to Inversiones Argos S.A. and merged all cement producing companies in Colombia under the name Cementos Argos S.A.
Today the Group invests in companies that…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
: ()
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()
Ratings:
: ()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 19,000.00
Volume 133,117
Turnover 2,595,781,500
Index Índice de Sociedades de Inversión
Market Bolsa de Valores de Colombia
Ticker GRUPOARGOS
Market Cap Market Cap 16,308,499,138
52 Week High 22,800.00
52 Week Low 19,000.00
Price to Earnings (P/E) 10
Earnings per Share (EPS)
Dividend Yield 71 (19 de abril de 2016)
Bookvalue 14,941,875,630
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on December 06, 2013
Note: data in COP Thousands.

Export-Import

2008: Imports USD 14.88 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(14.88)

Key Executives

Member of Board of Directors
More

Ownership Details

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q2C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 35,244,308,218
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: Superintendencia Financiera, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Colombia

COP | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2014
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest