Colanta Ltda

Contact Information

Headquarters
Calle 74 No. 64A-51
Medellin; Antioquia; Map
Tel: +57-4-445-5555
Fax: +57-4-257-1620
Email: colanta@colanta.com.co
Website: http://www.colanta.com.co

Full name: Cooperativa Lechera Colanta Ltda

Previous name(s): Coolechera (1973)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1189953
CO-NIT: 890904478

Main Activities

Main Activities: Dairy Product Manufacturing

Main Products

UHT milk, Powdered milk, Cheese, Milk derivates

Company Description

Coolechera was founded on June 24, 1964. In 1973 changed its name to "COLANTA Cooperative Lechera de Antioquia". Colanta's owners are more than 10 thousand farmers in Antioquia, Boyacá, Córdoba, Viejo Caldas, Narino and Atlantic, and over 4,500 employees associated with COLANTA.

More

Basic Information

Ratings:
: ()

EMIS Benchmark Score

Export-Import

2015: Imports USD 31,778.40 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(31,778.40)
2015: Exports USD 20,023.23 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(20,023.23)

Key Executives

Legal Representative

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 M02C
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 802,795,890
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: Superintendencia de la Economía Solidaria, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Colombia

COP | USD | EUR

Analysis/Research

EMIS DealWatch News

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Most recent financial data: 2014
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2014
EMIS is able to provide you with immediate access to a full company report for Cooperativa Lechera Colanta Ltda. The table below indicates the information that your report will contain:
Payment methods include:
The full report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS Company Profiles are part of a larger information service where that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest