Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Ring Road Exit To 90th Street,1st Right To Choueifat Area,5th Settlement
Cairo; Greater Cairo; Map
Postal Code: 11835
Tel: +20-2-2605,+20-2-2605
Fax: +20-2-2541
Website: http://www.ca-egypt.com

Full name: Credit Agricole Egypt S.A.E

Previous name(s): CALYON BANK EGYPT (2005)
Egyptian American Bank - EAB (2006)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Joint Stock Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1437050
ISIN: EGS60041C018
Incorporation Date: 1977

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Company Description

Crédit Agricole Egypt was established in September 2006 following the successful merger of Calyon Bank Egypt, the Egyptian affiliate of Crédit Agricole Group, and the Egyptian American Bank. Crédit Agricole Egypt is majority controlled by Credit Agricole Group (Credit Agricole S.A. and Calyon). Credit Agricole SA is one of the top 5 financial institutions in the world by the capital base. It is engaged in a wide range of financial activities from Corporate & Investment Banking, through CALYON (100%…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 40.01
Volume 77,471
Turnover 3,137,576
Index Banks
Market Egyptian Stock Exchange
Ticker CIEB.CA
Market Cap Market Cap 12,439,789
52 Week High 40.01
52 Week Low 18.74
Price to Earnings (P/E) 11.99
Earnings per Share (EPS) 3.34
Dividend Yield 1.95 (April 28, 2016)
Bookvalue 3,424,177
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on January 17, 2017
Note: data in EGP Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairperson
More

Ownership Details

Credit Agricole Sa
47.39%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q2C
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 33,506,408
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Egypt

EGP | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest