Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
10, Talaat Harb St,Ever Green Building,Down Town
Cairo; Greater Cairo; Map
Tel: +20-2-2578,+20-2-2578
Fax: +20-2-2579
Email: @unb-egypt.com
Website: http://www.unb-egypt.com

Full name: Union National Bank-Egypt S.A.E.

Previous name(s): Alexandria Commercial & Maritime Bank (2008)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Joint Stock Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1437008
ISIN: EGS60051C017
Incorporation Date: 1981

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Company Description

UNB-Egypt is an Egyptian joint stock company, headquartered in Cairo. It was incorporated in 2006 when UAE’s Union National Bank acquired the majority stake in Egypt’s Alexandria Commercial and Maritime Bank, which has been operating since 1981. The bank provides tailor-made financial products and services. It offers a wide range of retail services, including accounts and savings, deposits, loans, credit cards and safe boxes. Besides, the bank offers financing solutions to companies and governmental…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 5.73
Volume 187,234
Turnover 1,061,617
Index Banks
Market Egyptian Stock Exchange
Ticker UNBE.CA
Market Cap Market Cap 1,303,575
52 Week High 5.73
52 Week Low 3.16
Price to Earnings (P/E) 8.15
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.74
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue 1,692,729
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on January 17, 2017
Note: data in EGP Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairperson
More

Ownership Details

Union National Bank
96.64%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q2C
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 17,257,150
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Egypt

EGP | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest