Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Gcb Bank Building,Thorpe Road/High Street,P. O. Box 134
Accra; Greater Accra; Map
Tel: +233-30-267,+233-30-267
Fax: +233-30-266
Email: @gcb.com
Website: http://www.gcb.com.gh

Full name: Gcb Bank Limited

Previous name(s): The Bank of The Gold Coast (1953)
Ghana Commercial Bank Limited (2014)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2036968
Incorporation Date: 1953

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Company Description

Ghana Commercial Bank Ltd. (GCB) is a Ghana-based financial institution that operates through 149 branches nationwide. The Bank offers products and services for a variety of customers, and its key products include loans, overdrafts, deposits, investments, money transmission and international services. The Bank's products are structured into five lines: Personal Banking, including savings and current accounts, such as Kudi Nkosuo account, Flexsave account, save and prosper account, overdrafts and loans, as…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 3.80
Volume 14,500
Turnover n/a
Index    Composite Index
Market Ghana Stock Exchange
Ticker GCB
Market Cap Market Cap 977,850
52 Week High 4.10
52 Week Low 2.95
Price to Earnings (P/E) 3.84
Earnings per Share (EPS) 1.01
Dividend Yield 0.33 (December 31, 2015)
Bookvalue 835,841
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on January 20, 2017
Note: data in GHS Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Social Security And National Ins. Trust
29.81%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q1
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 5,084,254
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Ghana

GHS | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest