Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Kaasi Industrial Area
Kumasi; Ashanti; Map
Postal Code: 1536
Tel: +233-051-2,+233-051-2

Full name: Guinness Ghana Breweries Limited

Previous name(s): GHANA BREWERIES LIMITED (1960)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2035911
ISIN: GH0000000102
Incorporation Date: 1960

Main Activities

Main Activities: Breweries
Secondary Activities: Beer, Wine, and Distilled Alcoholic Beverage Merchant Wholesalers

Main Products

Alcoholic beverage production

Company Description

Guinness Ghana Breweries (GSE: GGBL) is a Ghanaian brewery based at the Kaasai Industrial Area in Kumasi. They are listed on the stock index of the Ghana Stock Exchange, the GSE All-Share Index. It formed in 1991.When production started at its inception, the company produced only Guinness Foreign Extra Stout, popularly known as Guinness. The primary depot was at the same position with stores across the country particularly in the south. In 1988/89 another brand, this time non-alcoholic beverage, Malta…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 1.52
Volume 200
Turnover n/a
Index Composite Index
Market Ghana Stock Exchange
Ticker GGBL
Market Cap Market Cap 414,776
52 Week High 1.92
52 Week Low 1.50
Price to Earnings (P/E) -54.01
Earnings per Share (EPS) -0.02
Dividend Yield 0.03 (June 30, 2009)
Bookvalue 411,285
Enterprise Value 395,753
Quote updated on April 24, 2017
Note: data in GHS Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Diageo Highlands Bv
58.19%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q2C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 540,760
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Ghana

GHS | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest