Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Standard Chartered Bank Building,John Evans Atta Mills High Street,P.O. Box 768
Accra; Greater Accra; Map
Tel: +233-302-66,+233-302-67
Fax: +233-302-67
Website: http://www.standardchartered.com/gh

Full name: Standard Chartered Bank Ghana Limited

Previous name(s): BANK OF BRITISH WEST AFRICA (1896)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2036973
ISIN: GH0000000185
Incorporation Date: 01-Jan-96

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Company Description

Standard Chartered Bank Ghana Limited has been in operation since 1896, when it was known as the Bank of British West Africa. The Bank is 80% owned by Standard Chartered PLC, and the remainder of the stock is owned locally and traded on the Ghana Stock Exchange. The Company is the oldest bank in Ghana, and ranked consistently amongst the top three banks, locally. The Company provide a wide range of services in the consumer and corporate and institutional banking sectors, including comprehensive trade…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
: ()
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 12.69
Volume 250
Turnover n/a
Index Composite Index
Market Ghana Stock Exchange
Ticker SCB
Market Cap Market Cap 1,435,038
52 Week High 16.34
52 Week Low 8.49
Price to Earnings (P/E) 11.4
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.57
Dividend Yield 0.37 (June 30, 2016)
Bookvalue 551,665
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on January 19, 2017
Note: data in GHS Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Standard Chartered Holdings (Africa) Bv
69.42%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q1
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 3,401,867
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Ghana

GHS | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest