Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
21st Floor, World Trade Center,, Brigade Gateway, No.26/1, Dr. Rajkumar Road
Bangalore; Karnataka; Map
Postal Code: 560055
Tel: 22949150/ 22949151/ 2294
Fax: 2294
Email: @in.abb.com
Website: http://www.abb.co.in

Full name: ABB India Ltd.

Previous name(s): ABB LIMITED (2003)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1620008
IN-CIN: L32202KA1949PLC032923
ISIN: INE117A01022
Incorporation Date: 1949

Main Activities

Main Activities: Electrical Equipment Manufacturing | Architectural, Engineering, and Related Services

Main Products

Equipment Telemetering, Others, Commission, Scrap, Erection & Other Services, Project Items, Process Control Instruments, Robotics, Automation Systems etc., Gas Analysers, Switch Gear Items, Power Capacitors, Multiplexer, PLCC Equipment, Transformers, Motors/Alternators/Generators, Electronic…

More

Company Description

ABB India Ltd. is an engineering company that specializes in providing services and solutions in power and automation technologies while also producing different kinds of electrical products. Incorporated in 1949 and was formerly known as Hinudstan Electric Company Ltd., the company has multiple divisions, namely, Power Products, Power Systems, Automation and Motion, Low Voltage Products and Process Automation. ABB India has a wide array of products such as Circuit Breakers, Capacitors, Disconnectors,…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 1,440.55
Volume 10,963
Turnover 16,078,336
Index    CNX 100
Market Bombay Stock Exchange
Ticker 500002
Market Cap Market Cap 305,264,610
52 Week High 1,598.80
52 Week Low 1,024.00
Price to Earnings (P/E) 207.96
Earnings per Share (EPS) 6.93
Dividend Yield 4 (February 09, 2017)
Bookvalue 71,288,700
Enterprise Value 299,373,410
Quote updated on June 23, 2017
Note: data in INR Thousands.

Export-Import

2013: Imports INR 21,586,872.00 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(348,754.74)
2013: Exports INR 9,315,239.00 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(150,495.81)

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Foreign Promoters
75%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - India

INR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest