Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Spencer Plaza,769,Anna Salai
Chennai; Tamil Nadu; Map
Postal Code: 600002
Tel: +91-0442849
Fax: +91-0444228
Email: @aircel.co.in
Website: http://www.aircel.com

Full name: Aircel Limited

Previous name(s): Srinivas Cellcom Limited (1994)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1620272
IN-CIN: U32201TN1994PLC029608
Incorporation Date: 1994

Main Activities

Main Activities: Wireless Telecommunications Carriers (except Satellite)

Company Description

Aircel Limited, a mobile operator, provides cellular services in India. The company offers prepaid and postpaid mobile plans; third generation services; value-added-services, including GPRS, WAP portal, and caller tunes; and handsets. Aircel, operates as a subsidiary of Maxis Communications Bhd., was formerly known as Srinivas Cellcom Limited. The company was incorporated in 1994 and is based in Chennai.

More

Basic Information

Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Export-Import

2009: Imports INR 9,019,906.97 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(193,228.51)

Key Executives

Chief Executive
More

Ownership Details

Global Communication Services Holdings Ltd
65%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 193,501,100
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - India

INR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest