Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Bhushan Centre,, Ground Floor, Hyatt Regency Complex
Delhi; Delhi; Map
Postal Code: 110066
Tel: 71194000/ 3919
Fax: 4651
Email: @bhushansteel.com
Website: http://www.bhushansteel.com

Full name: Bhushan Steel Ltd.

Previous name(s): BHUSHAN STEEL & STRIPS LIMITED (1992)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1621456
IN-CIN: L74899DL1983PLC014942
ISIN: INE824B01021
Incorporation Date: 1983

Main Activities

Main Activities: Iron and Steel Mills and Ferroalloy Manufacturing | Steel Product Manufacturing from Purchased Steel

Main Products

High Tensile Steel Strapings, Wire Rods, Billets, Precision Tubes, Sections, Hardened & Tempered Cold Rolled Steel Strips, Cold Rolled Galvanised Sheets, Galvanised Plain (GP) Colour Coated Sheets/Coils, Cold Rolled Steel Strips/Sheets, Sponge Iron, Coal
More

More

Company Description

Bhushan Steel Ltd. engages in the steel industry. The company's products include Cold Rolled Closed Annealed, Galvanized Coil and Sheet, High Tensile Steel Strapping, Colour Coated Coils , Galume Sheets and Coils, Hardened & Tempered Steel Strips , Billets, Sponge Iron, Precision Tubes and HFW/ERW Pipe. Formerly known as Bhushan Steel & Strips Ltd., the company has three manufacturing units in the state of Uttar Pradesh (Sahibabad Unit), Maharashtra (Khopoli unit), and Orissa Plant (Meramandali unit) in…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 77.15
Volume 882,646
Turnover 69,729,034
Index    S&P CNX 500
Market Bombay Stock Exchange
Ticker 500055
Market Cap Market Cap 16,841,371
52 Week High 77.15
52 Week Low 34.65
Price to Earnings (P/E) -0.59
Earnings per Share (EPS) -128.53
Dividend Yield 0.5 (March 31, 2012)
Bookvalue 42,167,000
Enterprise Value 439,861,103
Quote updated on April 21, 2017
Note: data in INR Thousands.

Export-Import

2013: Imports INR 173,591.41 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(2,804.52)
2013: Exports INR 414,162.57 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(6,691.16)

Key Executives

Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer

Ownership Details

Indian Promoters
58.6%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - India

INR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest