Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
2, Red Cross Place, ,
Kolkata; West Bengal; Map
Postal Code: 700001
Tel: 22487406/ 2248
Fax: 2248
Email: @hindware.co.in
Website: http://www.hindwarehomes.com

Full name: HSIL Ltd.

Previous name(s): HINDUSTAN SANITARYWARE & INDUSTRIES LIMITED (1969)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1624118
IN-CIN: L51433WB1960PLC024539
ISIN: INE415A01038
Incorporation Date: 1960

Main Activities

Main Activities: Clay Product and Refractory Manufacturing | Household Appliance Manufacturing

Main Products

Scrap, Other Fiscal Benefits, Zirconium Opacifier, Glass Bottles & Tumblers, Sanitary Ware, Tiles (Acid Resistant), Heat Rings, Refractories, Plaster Of Paris,
More

More

Company Description

Hindustan Sanitaryware & Inds. Ltd. (HSIL), incorporated in 1960, is a part of the Somany Enterprises Group which was established as Hindustan Twyfords in 1962 by the Somany Group in collaboration with Twyfords Ltd. The company manufactures products ranging from Sanitaryware to Wellness, to Faucets and Kitchen Appliances. The company has its registered office located in West Bengal.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 341.80
Volume 5,213
Turnover 1,775,808
Index    S&P CNX 500
Market Bombay Stock Exchange
Ticker 500187
Market Cap Market Cap 24,710,908
52 Week High 364.65
52 Week Low 257.30
Price to Earnings (P/E) 27.75
Earnings per Share (EPS) 12.32
Dividend Yield 3 (March 31, 2012)
Bookvalue 13,420,700
Enterprise Value 29,681,630
Quote updated on April 28, 2017
Note: data in INR Thousands.

Export-Import

2013: Imports INR 443,587.57 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(7,166.54)
2013: Exports INR 281,473.50 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(4,547.45)

Key Executives

Chairman & Managing Director
More

Ownership Details

Indian Promoters
48.43%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - India

INR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest