Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
34, Community Centre,, Basant Lok, Vasant Vihar
Delhi; Delhi; Map
Postal Code: 110057
Tel: 46044100/ 2614
Fax: 2614
Email: @heromotocorp.com
Website: http://www.heromotocorp.com

Full name: Hero MotoCorp Ltd.

Previous name(s): HERO HONDA MOTORS LIMITED (1984)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1623979
IN-CIN: L35911DL1984PLC017354
ISIN: INE158A01026
Incorporation Date: 1984

Main Activities

Main Activities: Transportation Equipment Manufacturing

Main Products

Scrap, Miscellaneous Components, Spares (Two Wheelers), Motorised Two Wheelers Upto 350cc Engine Capacity,
More

More

Company Description

Hero MotorCorp ltd. formerly Hero Honda Motors Ltd. manufactures motorcycles and scooters in India. The company started in 1984 as a joint venture between India's Hero Group and Honda Motor Company, Japan. The motorcycles are manufactured across 3 benchmarked manufacturing facilities, Two in Gurgaon and 1 in Dharuhera, located in the state of Haryana.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 3,088.85
Volume 40,555
Turnover 126,450,490
Index    CNX 100
Market Bombay Stock Exchange
Ticker 500182
Market Cap Market Cap 625,363,773
52 Week High 3,697.65
52 Week Low 2,431.20
Price to Earnings (P/E) 20.5
Earnings per Share (EPS) 154.93
Dividend Yield 80 (March 30, 2010)
Bookvalue 77,300,500
Enterprise Value 606,166,693
Quote updated on January 18, 2017
Note: data in INR Thousands.

Export-Import

2014: Imports INR 1,637,723.00 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(25,859.53)
2014: Exports INR 591,705.00 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(9,342.98)

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Indian Promoters
28.95%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q2C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - India

INR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest