Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
South India House,, 73, Armenian Street,
Chennai; Tamil Nadu; Map
Postal Code: 600001
Tel: 66157016/ 66157071/ 6615
Fax: 6615
Email: @sical.com
Website: http://www.sical.in

Full name: Sical Logistics Ltd.

Previous name(s): SOUTH INDIA CORPORATION (AGENCIES) LTD (1955)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1629712
IN-CIN: L51909TN1955PLC002431
ISIN: INE075B01012
Incorporation Date: 1955

Main Activities

Main Activities: Support Activities for Transportation

Main Products

Income From Transportation Services, Freight, Commission, Handling Cost, Hardware Materials, Other Services, Spares (Vehicles), Motor Vehicles, Speedometer Cables, Remote Control Cables, Cables, D C Motor, Coffee Uncured, Flexible Shaft Machines, Wood Screws, Barrels, Steel Pipes, Stoneware Pipes,…

More

Company Description

Sical Logistics Limited provides integrated solutions for the multi-modal logistics of bulk and containerized cargo in India. The company offers bulk logistics services, including port handling services, such as loading and unloading cargoes to/from the vessels to the dock; customs house agency services for clearing and forwarding goods through customs for imports and exports; ship agency services comprising handling of vessels at various ports; and trucking services, which engages in transporting cargoes…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 230.60
Volume 9,635
Turnover 2,264,948
Index BSESMLCAP
Market Bombay Stock Exchange
Ticker 520086
Market Cap Market Cap 13,127,560
52 Week High 236.45
52 Week Low 121.30
Price to Earnings (P/E) 90.97
Earnings per Share (EPS) 2.52
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue 1,770,900
Enterprise Value 19,201,135
Quote updated on January 20, 2017
Note: data in INR Thousands.

Export-Import

2013: Imports INR 9,926.90 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(160.38)
2013: Exports INR 2,420.55 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(39.11)

Key Executives

Group Chief Financial Officer

Ownership Details

Indian Promoters
55.12%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q2C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - India

INR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest