Jordan Islamic Bank For Finance & Investment P.L.C (البنك الإسلامي الاردني)

See companies similar to Jordan Islamic Bank For Finance & Investment P.L.C (البنك الإسلامي الاردني)»
« Back to previous page
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Shmeisani,P.O. Box 926225 Amman 11190
Amman; West Zone; Map
Postal Code: 11190
Tel: +962-6566,+962-6567
Fax: +962-6566
Email: @islamicbank.com.jo
Website: http://www.jordanislamicbank.com

Full name: Jordan Islamic Bank For Finance & Investment P.L.C

Previous name(s): Jordan Islamic Bank for Finance & Investment ()

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Joint Stock Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1444073
ISIN: JO1100111011
Incorporation Date: 1978

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Company Description

Jordan Islamic Bank, formerly known as Jordan Islamic Bank for Finance and Investment, was established in 1978 in Amman to carry out all kinds of banking, financing and investment operations in compliance with Islamic Sharia law. Since 2010, the bank is one of the subsidiaries of Al Baraka Banking Group. Jordan Islamic Bank has 74 branches and 23 cash offices across the country. It offers individual and corporate services, including individual and corporate accounts and financing, investment and advisory…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 4.20
Volume 48,854
Turnover 206,652
Index    Financial Index
Market Amman Stock Exchange
Ticker JOIB
Market Cap Market Cap 663,000
52 Week High 4.52
52 Week Low 3.35
Price to Earnings (P/E) 13.61
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.32
Dividend Yield 0.15 (May 08, 2016)
Bookvalue 2,561,984
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on April 30, 2017
Note: data in JOD Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairperson
More

Ownership Details

Al Baraka Banking Group
66.005%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q1
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 3,663,130
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Jordan

JOD | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest