Alia-The Royal Jordanian Airlines Plc (الخطوط الجوية الملكية الأردنية)

See companies similar to Alia-The Royal Jordanian Airlines Plc (الخطوط الجوية الملكية الأردنية)»
« Back to previous page
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Housing Bank Commercial Center Queen Noor Street,P.O Box 302 Amman 11118 Jordan
Amman; West Zone; Map
Postal Code: 11118
Tel: +962-520
Fax: +962-6568
Email: @rj.com
Website: http://www.rj.com

Full name: Alia-The Royal Jordanian Airlines Plc

Previous name(s): Alia ()

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Joint Stock Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2340451
ISIN: JO3121311018
Incorporation Date: 2001

Main Activities

Main Activities: Air Transportation

Company Description

Royal Jordanian, formerly known as Alia, was established in 2001 as a Jordan-based national air carrier company, which covers over 57 destinations in four continents. The Company also operates Airbus A310 and Boeing 737 freighters dedicated to carrying cargo, which serve the Middle East, Africa, Asia, Europe and North America. Its operations are carried out from Queen Alia International Airport (QAIA) located in Amman. The Airliner is a member of one world alliance, which includes such carriers as American…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 0.4900
Volume 50,420
Turnover 24,706
Index    General Index
Market Amman Stock Exchange
Ticker RJAL
Market Cap Market Cap 71,738
52 Week High 1.02
52 Week Low 0.4300
Price to Earnings (P/E) 4.48
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.34
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue 410,094
Enterprise Value 93,441
Quote updated on January 20, 2017
Note: data in JOD Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairperson
More

Ownership Details

Government Contributions Management Company
60.273%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 547,249
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Jordan

JOD | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest