Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
9th Floor, Equity Centre,Hospital Road,Upper Hill,P .O. Box 75104
Nairobi; Nairobi; Map
Postal Code: 00200
Tel: +254-711-02,+254-734-10
Fax: +254-20-273
Email: @equitybank.co.ke
Website: http://www.equitybank.co.ke

Full name: Equity Group Holdings Limited

Previous name(s): Equity Bank Limited (1984)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2360877
ISIN: KE0000000554
Incorporation Date: 1984

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Company Description

Equity Group Holdings Limited is a public company listed on the Nairobi Stock Exchange since 2000. The Bank is engaged in providing personal, business and corporate banking services and products. Its portfolio includes current accounts, online banking, cashback services, treasury solutions, as well as business and development loans, among others.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 32.75
Volume 333,700
Turnover 11,053,813
Index    20 SHARE INDEX
Market Nairobi Securities Exchange
Ticker EQTY
Market Cap Market Cap 123,587,824
52 Week High 40.50
52 Week Low 23.50
Price to Earnings (P/E) 7.13
Earnings per Share (EPS) 4.59
Dividend Yield 2 (June 23, 2017)
Bookvalue 61,345,000
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on April 21, 2017
Note: data in KES Thousands.

Export-Import

2013: Exports Thousands
Export connections ('000)

Rwanda
Sudan
Uganda

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Other Shareholders
59.74%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q3C
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 468,046,563
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Kenya

KES | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest