Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Stima Plaza,Kolobot Road,Parklands
Nairobi; Nairobi; Map
Postal Code: 30099 - 00100
Tel: +254-20320,+254-070307
Fax: +254-02351
Email: @kplc.co.ke
Website: http://www.kplc.co.ke

Full name: The Kenya Power And Lighting Company Limited

Previous name(s): East Africa Power & Lighting Limited (1922)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2036990
ISIN: KE0000000349
Incorporation Date: 1922

Main Activities

Main Activities: Electric Power Generation, Transmission and Distribution

Company Description

Kenya Power and Lighting Company Limited's (KPLC), core business activities include the transmission, distribution and retailing of electricity purchased in bulk from the Kenya Electricity Generating Company Limited (KenGen), Independent Power Producers (IPPs) and the Uganda Electricity Transmission Company Limited (UETCL). KPLC owns and operates the national transmission and distribution grid, and is responsible for the scheduling and dispatch of electricity to more than 500 000 customers throughout Kenya.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 6.45
Volume 26,000
Turnover 167,700
Index    20 SHARE INDEX
Market Nairobi Securities Exchange
Ticker KPLC
Market Cap Market Cap 12,489,389
52 Week High 11.70
52 Week Low 6.30
Price to Earnings (P/E)
Earnings per Share (EPS) 4197.87
Dividend Yield 0.3 (January 31, 2017)
Bookvalue 192,524,397
Enterprise Value 128,014,897
Quote updated on April 28, 2017
Note: data in KES Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Permanent Secretary To The Treasury
50.08%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 297,542,180
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Kenya

KES | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest