Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
15th Floor Reinsurance Plaza,Taifa Road
Nairobi; Nairobi; Map
Tel: +254-20220,+254-70308
Fax: +254-20222
Email: @kenyare.co.ke
Website: http://www.kenyare.co.ke

Full name: Kenya Reinsurance Corporation Limited

Previous name(s): STATE REINSURANCE CORPORATION OF KENYA (1970)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2362019
ISIN: KE0000000604
Incorporation Date: 1970

Main Activities

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers

Company Description

Kenya Reinsurance Corporation Limited is both an operating company providing all classes of reinsurance business and investment activities. Kenya Reinsurance Corporation Limited (Kenya Re) provides reinsurance services to insurance companies in Kenya, Africa, Middle East and Asia.

More

Basic Information

Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 23.00
Volume 2,004,200
Turnover 44,843,975
Index ALL SHARE INDEX
Market Nairobi Securities Exchange
Ticker KNRE
Market Cap Market Cap 15,923,840
52 Week High 23.00
52 Week Low 19.15
Price to Earnings (P/E) 4.48
Earnings per Share (EPS)
Dividend Yield 0.75 (July 29, 2016)
Bookvalue 21,809,446
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on January 20, 2017
Note: data in KES Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Cabinet Secretary To The National Treasury Of Kenya
60%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 35,954,134
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Kenya

KES | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest