Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Sasini House,Loita Street,Po Box 30151-00100
Nairobi; Nairobi; Map
Tel: +254-020-34,+254-020-34
Fax: +254-020-31
Email: @sasini.co.ke
Website: http://www.sasini.co.ke

Full name: Sasini Limited

Previous name(s): Sasini Tea & Coffee Ltd (1964)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2037000
ISIN: KE0000000430
Incorporation Date: 1952

Main Activities

Main Activities: Other Crop Farming | Beverage Manufacturing

Main Products

Tea and coffee

Company Description

Sasini is one of the leading tea and coffee producers in Kenya. The Company is quoted on the Nairobi Stock Exchange (N.S.E.)Through various wholly owned subsidiary companies Sasini operations cover tea, coffee, dairy livestock, horticulture, tourism and export activities. The Company adopted the name Sasini Tea and Coffee Ltd. To underscore their move toward diversification in their investment portfolio, they changed the name to Sasini Ltd in 2007. Currently Sasini Ltd has implemented systems that improve…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 27.50
Volume 32,300
Turnover 880,175
Index    20 SHARE INDEX
Market Nairobi Securities Exchange
Ticker SASN
Market Cap Market Cap 6,271,512
52 Week High 28.00
52 Week Low 16.70
Price to Earnings (P/E) 8.23
Earnings per Share (EPS) 3.34
Dividend Yield 1.5 (September 30, 2016)
Bookvalue 16,818,463
Enterprise Value 4,054,698
Quote updated on May 26, 2017
Note: data in KES Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Legend Investments Limited
41.84%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 16,818,463
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Kenya

KES | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest