Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
The Acacia Block,2nd Floor,Karen Office Park,Langata
Nairobi; Nairobi; Map
Tel: +254-20271
Fax: +254-20271
Website: http://www.williamsontea.com

Full name: Williamson Tea Kenya Limited

Previous name(s): GEORGE WILLIAMSON KENYA LTD (1869)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2037027
ISIN: KE0000000505
Incorporation Date: 01-Jan-69

Main Activities

Main Activities: Other Crop Farming
Secondary Activities: Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods Merchant Wholesalers

Main Products

Cultivation, manufacture and sale of tea

Company Description

Williamson Tea Holdings plc, through its subsidiaries, engages in the production and trade of tea. The company also engages in rose growing business. It has operations in England & Wales, Guernsey, Kenya, and Tanzania. The company is based in Newbury, United Kingdom. Williamson Tea Holdings plc is a subsidiary of George Williamson & Co. Ltd.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 179.00
Volume 600
Turnover 107,700
Index ALL SHARE INDEX
Market Nairobi Securities Exchange
Ticker WTK
Market Cap Market Cap 3,134,827
52 Week High 215.00
52 Week Low 159.00
Price to Earnings (P/E) 4.25
Earnings per Share (EPS) 40.3
Dividend Yield 0.2 (March 31, 2016)
Bookvalue 9,145,283
Enterprise Value 2,961,872
Quote updated on April 27, 2017
Note: data in KES Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Ngong Tea Holdings Limited
51.46%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q2C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 8,449,276
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Kenya

KES | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest