Contact Information

Legal Address
No. 75, Kumaran Ratnam Road
Colombo; Western Province; Map
Postal Code: 2
Tel: +94-112310000
Fax: +94-112447620
Email: lk.info@aia.com
Website: http://www.aialife.com.lk

Full name: Aia Insurance Lanka Plc

Previous name(s): AVIVA NDB INSURANCE PLC (2010)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 3310568
Incorporation Date: 1986

Main Activities

Main Activities: Agencies, Brokerages, and Other Insurance Related Activities

Company Description

Aviva NDB Insurance PLC (formerly Eagle Insurance Company Ltd.) engages in life insurance and general insurance sector. As a composite insurer and fund manager, the Company offers a portfolio of life, non-life, fund management and mutual fund/unit trust solutions for individual and corporate customers. The company was incorporated in 1986 and is based in Colombo.

More

Basic Information

Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 274.00
Volume 5
Turnover 1,340
Index
Market Colombo Stock Exchange
Ticker CTCE.N0000
Market Cap Market Cap
52 Week High 274.00
52 Week Low 274.00
P/E
EPS
Dividend Yield 7.07 (December 31, 2015)
Bookvalue 5,888,420
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on August 12, 2010
Note: data in LKR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Aia Holdings Lanka (Private) Limited
87.28%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 45,962,590
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Sri Lanka

LKR | USD | EUR

Financial Documents/Annual Reports

Analysis/Research

EMIS DealWatch News

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
EMIS is able to provide you with immediate access to a full company report for Aia Insurance Lanka Plc. The table below indicates the information that your report will contain:
Payment methods include:
The full report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS Company Profiles are part of a larger information service where that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest