Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
315 Vauxhall Street
Colombo; Western Province; Map
Postal Code: 2
Tel: +94-11230
Fax: +94-11244
Email: @aitkenspence.lk
Website: http://www.aitkenspence.com

Full name: Aitken Spence Plc

Previous name(s): Aitken Spence & Company Limited (1952)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2320820
ISIN: LK0004N00008
Incorporation Date: 1952

Main Activities

Main Activities: Accommodation | Management, Scientific, and Technical Consulting Services | Travel Arrangement and Reservation Services
Secondary Activities: Support Activities for Transportation

Company Description

Aitken Spence PLC engages in hotels, travel, maritime services, logistic solutions, and power generation businesses in Sri Lanka, Asia, and Africa. The company owns and manages 27 hotels and resorts, as well as involves in designing, building, and managing properties. The company also offers air-sea freight forwarding, integrated logistics, cargo aviation, courier services, and maritime transport services. Aitken Spence PLC also engages in energy business by producing energy from thermal power plants. In…

More

Basic Information

Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 63.90
Volume 154
Turnover 9,841
Index Milanka Price Index
Market Colombo Stock Exchange
Ticker SPEN.N0000
Market Cap Market Cap 25,212,352
52 Week High 87.00
52 Week Low 62.10
Price to Earnings (P/E) 12.5
Earnings per Share (EPS) 4.97
Dividend Yield 2 (March 31, 2016)
Bookvalue 55,796,173
Enterprise Value 45,304,182
Quote updated on January 20, 2017
Note: data in LKR Thousands.

Export-Import

2015: Exports Thousands
Export connections ('000)

Maldives (10177504000 LKR)

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Melstacorp (Private) Limited
43.96%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q2C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 74,725,268
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Sri Lanka

LKR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest