Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Calle Dr Rio De La Loza 182, Col. Doctores
Mexico City; Federal District of Mexico City; Map
Postal Code: 06720
Tel: +
Website: http://www.cablevision.net.mx

Full name: Cablevision S.A. de C.V.

Previous name(s): ()

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1222839
ISIN: MX01CA110005
RFC: CAB-661004-4K1
RFC: CAB6610044K1
Incorporation Date: 12-Oct-89

Main Activities

Main Activities: Data Processing, Hosting, and Related Services | Cable and Other Subscription Programming
Secondary Activities: Wired Telecommunications Carriers | Wireless Telecommunications Carriers (except Satellite)

Main Products

Provider of cable TV, restricted audio and data transmission services.

Company Description

Empresas Cablevision S.A. de C.V. is a holding company that provides cable TV services, restricted audio and two-way data transmission. It was created on October 4, 1966 and started operations in Mexico City. In 1999, the Ministry of Communications and Transportation (SCT) granted Cablevision the concession to operate for 30 years as a Public Telecommunications Network and the following year it added an annex which allows Cablevision to broadcast data in real time. In late 2000, the company began to…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 36.50
Volume 1,000
Turnover 36,500
Index
Market Mexican Stock Exchange
Ticker CABLE CPO
Market Cap Market Cap 24,840,147
52 Week High 36.50
52 Week Low 33.00
Price to Earnings (P/E) 104.69
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.35
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue 11,789,413
Enterprise Value 28,657,688
Quote updated on March 30, 2016
Note: data in MXN Thousands.

Key Executives

Chief Human Resources Officer

Ownership Details

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 21,389,127
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: Bolsa Mexicana de Valores, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Mexico

MXN | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest