Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Avenida Insurgentes Sur 1971 Nivel Paseo 1971 Nive, Col. Guadalupe Inn
Mexico City; Federal District of Mexico City; Map
Postal Code: 01020
Tel: +52 555422
Email: @hdi.com.mx
Website: http://www.hdi.com.mx

Full name: Hdi Seguros S.A. de C.V.

Previous name(s): Genworth Seguros, S.A. de C.V. ()

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2585502
RFC: GSM-701218-FF5
RFC: HSE701218532
Incorporation Date: 19-Jun-43

Main Activities

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers

Main Products

Life, accident, disease and damage insurances.

Company Description

HDI Seguros S.A. de C.V. is an insurance institution with presence in Mexico and 32 other countries. It began operations in Leon, Guanajuato, when it was founded in 1943 as Seguros del Centro. In December 1996, it became a subsidiary of GE Financial Assurance and in 2004, it became a subsidiary of Genworth Financial, a global corporation that incorporated all the assurance companies of GE.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()

Key Executives

Deputy Director

Ownership Details

HDI Gerling International Holding (United States)
100%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 6,347,191
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: Comision Nacional de Seguros y Fianzas (CNSF), EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Mexico

MXN | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest