Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Lot 13-01a, Level 13 (East Wing),Berjaya Times Square,No 1 Jln Imbi
Kuala Lumpur; Federal Territories; Map
Postal Code: 55100
Tel: +60-3-2149-
Fax: +60-3-2143-
Email: @sportstoto.com.my
Website: http://www.sportstoto.com.my

Full name: Berjaya Sports Toto Berhad

Previous name(s): FAR EAST ASSETS BHD (1969)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1660408
ISIN: MYL1562OO007
Incorporation Date: 1969

Main Activities

Main Activities: Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | Computer Systems Design and Related Services
Secondary Activities: Real Estate | Accommodation

Company Description

Berjaya Sports Toto Berhad is engaged in the operations of Toto betting, leasing of on-line lottery equipment, and manufacture and distribution of computerized lottery and voting systems. The Company's Other business segments include property investment and development and investment holding, manufacture and distribution of computerised lottery and voting systems, operation of hotel as well as operation of health and fitness centre. Berjaya Sports Toto operates in Philippines through its subsidiary Berjaya…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 2.75
Volume 3,211,200
Turnover 8,878,968
Index
Market Bursa Malaysia
Ticker 1562
Market Cap Market Cap 3,755,863
52 Week High 3.42
52 Week Low 2.75
Price to Earnings (P/E) 11.81
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.23
Dividend Yield 0.19 (April 30, 2016)
Bookvalue 1,821,039
Enterprise Value 4,163,401
Quote updated on April 21, 2017
Note: data in MYR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Gateway Benefit
23.01%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 2,464,707
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Malaysia

MYR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest