Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Level 3a (Annexe),Menara Milenium,8 Jalan Damanlela
Kuala Lumpur; Federal Territories; Map
Postal Code: 50490
Tel: +60-3-2095-
Fax: +60-3-2095-
Email: @easternandoriental.com
Website: http://www.easternandoriental.com

Full name: Eastern & Oriental Bhd

Previous name(s): Jack Chia Enterprises (Malaysia) Bhd (1978)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1660929
ISIN: MYL3417OO002
Incorporation Date: 1927

Main Activities

Main Activities: Real Estate | Management of Companies and Enterprises | Accommodation
Secondary Activities: Food Services and Drinking Places

Main Products

Company Description

Eastern & Oriental Berhad is engaged in investment holding and provision of management services to its subsidiaries. Eastern & Oriental operates in three segments: Properties, Hospitality, and Investment. In properties, Eastern & Oriental is engaged in development and investment in residential and commercial properties. In Hospitality, Eastern & Oriental is engaged in management and operations of hotels and restaurants. Eastern & Oriental was founded in 1927 and based in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. The company…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 1.81
Volume 7,496,170
Turnover 13,268,221
Index
Market Bursa Malaysia
Ticker 3417
Market Cap Market Cap 2,284,797
52 Week High 1.84
52 Week Low 1.40
Price to Earnings (P/E) 61.43
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.03
Dividend Yield 0.02 (March 31, 2016)
Bookvalue 2,418,861
Enterprise Value 3,804,123
Quote updated on February 17, 2017
Note: data in MYR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Sime Darby Nominees
22.21%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q2C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 3,757,357
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Malaysia

MYR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest