Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Level 14, Lion Office Tower,No. 1, Jalan Nagasari,
Kuala Lumpur; Federal Territories; Map
Postal Code: 50200

Full name: Megasteel Sdn. Bhd.

Previous name(s): Megasteel Industries Sdn. Bhd. (1994)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2381291
SSM: 181104T
Incorporation Date: 1989

Main Activities

Main Activities: Iron and Steel Mills and Ferroalloy Manufacturing

Main Products

Cold Rolled Coils and hot Rolled Coils

Company Description

Megasteel Sdn. Bhd. manufactures basic iron and steel products. The Company ("Megasteel"), a member of The Lion Group, is the first integrated steel mill in Malaysia to produce flat steel products, including hot rolled coils and cold rolled coils. The Company also produces hot rolled coils, pickled and oiled. The Megasteel mill is fully automated using state-of-the-art direct current Electric Arc Furnace-Compact Strip Production (EAF-CSP) process which incorporates the 'Thin Slab Casting' technology…

More

Basic Information

Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Key Executives

Director
More

Ownership Details

Limpahjaya Sdn.bhd.
69.79%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 2,772,212
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: RAM Credit Information - RAMCI, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Malaysia

MYR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest