Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 9.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Lot 3834, Kawasan Bukit Tengah Km 105, Jalan Kuantan - Kuala Terengganu Kerteh
Kemaman; Terengganu; Map
Postal Code: 24300

Full name: Petronas Chemicals Polyethylene Sdn. Bhd.

Previous name(s): Polyethylene Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. (2012)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2381078
Incorporation Date: 1991

Main Activities

Main Activities: Resin, Synthetic Rubber, and Artificial and Synthetic Fibers and Filaments Manufacturing

Company Description

Polyethylene Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. produces and supplies polyethylene resins in South East Asia. The Company is a subsidiary of PETRONAS which owns and operates a petrochemical plant at Kerteh, Terengganu. The principal activity of the Company is to produce High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) and Liniear Low Density Polyethylene (LLDPE). Polyethylene is an ethylene derivative which is used extensively in the production of plastic products. The polyethylene is used for products and packaging, film application, gas…

More

Basic Information

Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Key Executives

Director

Ownership Details

Bp Chemicals Investments Limited

Competitors - Malaysia

MYR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 9.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 9.95
Most recent financial data: 2009
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest