Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 9.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Level 15, Menara Prudential 10 Jalan Sultan Ismail
Kuala Lumpur; Federal Territories; Map
Postal Code: 50250

Full name: Prudential Assurance Malaysia Berhad

Previous name(s): Berjaya Prudential Assurance Berhad (1998)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2470229
SSM: 107655
Incorporation Date: 1983

Main Activities

Main Activities: Agencies, Brokerages, and Other Insurance Related Activities

Company Description

Prudential Assurance Malaysia Berhad (PAMB) operates in the underwriting of life insurance business, which includes linked business, the investment of funds and general insurance business. Takaful products are distributed by PAMB’s Wealth Planners and agents are underwritten by Prudential BSN Takaful Berhad. PAMB operates as a subsidiary of UK-based Prudential Plc, a company based in London, United Kingdom. The company was incorporated in 1983 and is based in Kuala Lumpur.

More

Basic Information

Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Key Executives

Director
More

Ownership Details

Sri Han Suria Sdn. Bhd.

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2012 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 18,007,705
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: The Companies Commission of Malaysia (SSM), EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Malaysia

MYR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 9.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 9.95
Most recent financial data: 2012
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest