Contact Information

Headquarters
SDB Tower, Wisma Tun Fuad Stephens, Km 2.4, Jalan Tuaran, PO Box 12172, 88824 Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia
Kota Kinabalu; Sabah; Map
Postal Code: 88824
Tel: (6088) 232177
Fax: (6088) 261852
Website: http://www.sabahdevbank.com

Full name: Sabah Development Bank Berhad

Previous name(s): Bank Pembangunan Sabah Berhad (1978)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2585153
Incorporation Date: 1977

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Company Description

Bank Pembangunan Sabah Berhad was incorporated in 1977 by the State Government of Sabah, as a public limited company under the Companies Act, 1965. The following year, the bank changed its name to the present Sabah Development Bank Berhad (SDB). In 1996, SDB was privatized when it was acquired by a Sabah-based investment holding company, Suria Capital Holdings Berhad. However in 1999, SDB was reacquired by the State Government of Sabah to enable SDB to be revived as an active financial intermediary of the…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Key Executives

Ownership Details

The State Government of Sabah
100%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 7,249,535
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: EMIS - Global, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Malaysia

MYR | USD | EUR

Analysis/Research

EMIS DealWatch News

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
EMIS is able to provide you with immediate access to a full company report for Sabah Development Bank Berhad. The table below indicates the information that your report will contain:
Payment methods include:
The full report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS Company Profiles are part of a larger information service where that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest