Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Suite 16-1 (Penthouse Upper),Menara Penang Garden,42a Jalan Sultan Ahmad Shah
Ipoh; Perak; Map
Postal Code: 10050
Tel: +60-4-229-
Fax: +60-4-226-
Website: http://www.sam-malaysia.com

Full name: Sam Engineering & Equipment (M) Bhd

Previous name(s): LKT INDUSTRIAL BHD (1994)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1662041
ISIN: MYL9822OO007
Incorporation Date: 1994

Main Activities

Main Activities: Machinery Manufacturing | Management of Companies and Enterprises | Cutlery and Handtool Manufacturing

Main Products

Precision tools, machine parts, automated equipment, and machine

Company Description

SAM Engineering & Equipment (M) Berhad is engaged in investment holding and the provision of corporate management services. SAM’s business segment mainly comprised of the design, manufacture and fabrication of precision tools, machine parts, and assembly of automated equipment and machine. SAM was founded in 1994 and based in Ipoh, Perak, Malaysia. The company is listed under the Main Market.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 6.20
Volume 60,200
Turnover 368,725
Index
Market Bursa Malaysia
Ticker 9822
Market Cap Market Cap 760,376
52 Week High 7.95
52 Week Low 4.90
Price to Earnings (P/E) 12.05
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.73
Dividend Yield 0.17 (March 31, 2014)
Bookvalue 549,722
Enterprise Value 527,208
Quote updated on April 25, 2017
Note: data in MYR Thousands.

Export-Import

2003: Exports Thousands
Export connections ('000)

Thailand (6323000 MYR)
Singapore (3245000 MYR)

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Singapore Aerospace Manufacturing Pte Ltd
35.37%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 546,384
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Malaysia

MYR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest