Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 9.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Level 10, Menara UAC, 12 Jalan PJU 7/5, Mutiara Damansara
Petaling Jaya; Selangor; Map
Postal Code: 47800
Tel: (60 3) 7721
Fax: (60 3) 7721
Email: @uac.com.my
Website: http://www.uac.com.my

Full name: UAC Berhad

Previous name(s): United Asbestos Cement Bhd. ()

Status: Delisted
Legal Form: General Partnership
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1663580
ISIN: MYL4537OO006
Incorporation Date: 1963

Main Activities

Main Activities: Cement and Concrete Product Manufacturing

Main Products

UAC Berhad manufactures a wide range of CFC boards which are extensively used in residential, institutional, commercial and industrial buildings, as: Fascial/Siding, Internal Lining and Wall Partitioning, Ceiling, Soffit and Eave Lining, Substrate for flooring, Fire and insulation application,…

More

Company Description

The principal activities of UAC are the manufacture and distribution of fibre cement building products, polyethylene pipes and fittings and property holding. The principal activities of the subsidiary companies are property holding, manufacture, sale and installation of steel roof truss systems. The company produces cement boards which are used for ceiling and cladding applications. In addition, UAC is also involved in the manufacturing of fiber cement corrugated sheets which are used for roofing.…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Key Executives

Chairman Of Board
More

Ownership Details

Valuecap Sdn Bhd
4.46%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2012 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 362,818
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Malaysia

MYR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 9.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 9.95
Most recent financial data: 2011
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest