Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Lot 6.08, 6th Floor,Plaza First Nationwide,No. 161, Jalan Tun H.S. Lee
Kuala Lumpur; Federal Territories; Map
Postal Code: 50000
Tel: +60-3-2072-
Fax: +60-3-2072-
Email: @barakah.my
Website: http://www.barakahpetroleum.com

Full name: Barakah Offshore Petroleum Berhad

Previous name(s): VASTALUX ENERGY BERHAD (2007)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2408877
ISIN: MYL7251OO001
Incorporation Date: 2007

Main Activities

Main Activities: Management of Companies and Enterprises | Crude Petroleum Extraction

Main Products

Company Description

Barakah Offshore Petroleum Berhad engages in an investment holding activity. The principal activities of its subsidiaries are provision of offshore and offshore hook-up and commissioning, onshore facilities maintenance services and charter of marine vessel. Vastalux Energy Berhad (VEB) is a Malaysia-based investment holding company. Vastalux Energy Berhad (VEB) is a Malaysia-based investment holding company. The subsidiaries include, Vastalux Sdn Bhd, Vastalux Capital Sdn Bhd, Vastalux Offshore Services…

More

Basic Information

Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 0.7350
Volume 10,000
Turnover 7,325
Index
Market Bursa Malaysia
Ticker 7251
Market Cap Market Cap 605,930
52 Week High 0.9600
52 Week Low 0.7350
Price to Earnings (P/E) 41.94
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.02
Dividend Yield 0.01 (September 14, 2009)
Bookvalue 604,825
Enterprise Value 759,077
Quote updated on April 08, 2016
Note: data in MYR Thousands.

Export-Import

2009: Exports Thousands
Export connections ('000)

Indonesia

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Nik Hamdan Bin Daud
44.558%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 819,188
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Malaysia

MYR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest